Lake Arpi is located in the Shirak region of Armenia, on the Ashotsk plateau, on the border with Turkey and Georgia, at an altitude of 2023 m above sea level. It used to be a small lake with an area of 4.5 square kilometers and depth of 1.6 m. The water in the lake was forming from nearby mountain springs, streams and melted snow.
Due to the intensive grazing of livestock by locals, Lake Arpi and the surrounding areas were threatened with drought. Therefore, during 1946-1951, the lake was artificially enlarged and turned into a reservoir. After that, the area of the lake increased to 22 square kilometers, the volume of water became 100 cubic meters, and the average depth in the lake reached 4 meters.
The Akhuryan River originates from Lake Arpi. After the lake was artificially enlarged, it became the second biggest water basin after Sevan. The water in the lake is used for irrigation and for generating energy.
“Lake Arpi” National Park
The Basin of Lake Arpi and the Javakhk-Shirak plateau are distinguished by particular ecosystem and biodiversity. Therefore, to protect this area, the “Lake Arpi” National Park was created in 2009. More than 140 bird species were recorded on the Armenian part of the Javakhk-Shirak plateau. Many of these bird species nest there. In the national park, near Lake Arpi, there is the world’s largest colony of Armenian gulls. It is also the only habitat in Armenia for Dalmatian pelicans. The Dalmatian pelican is a breeding migrant of the pelican family. Its distinctive features are curly nape feathers and a bright orange gular pouch. Dalmatian pelican is registered in the Red Book of Armenia.